Policies

Protecting the data privacy of our website visitors, Members, and staff is important to us. Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy is based on EU data protection principles, stated within the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’) and other related legislation.

This statement explains how we may collect and process information about:

  • visitors to our website
  • our Members
  • job applicants and our staff

 

Who are we?

We are the Canada-UK Chamber of Commerce (the ‘Chamber’) and we are the data controller and the data processor. This means that we decide how your personal data is processed, for what purposes, and process your data. Our registered offices are located at Canada House, Trafalgar Square, London, SW1Y 5BJ. The Chamber is registered in England (No. 223529).

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be made by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controllers’ possession or likely to come into the data controllers’ possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR.

 

What personal information do we collect about you?

The personal information that we collect includes:

  • Basic information: your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, and your title or position
  • Contact information: your postal address, email address, and phone number(s)
  • Financial information: payment-related information
  • Technical information: information from your visits to our website or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our membership joining processes
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us. 

 

How we collect and protect your personal information 

  • We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly, for instance when you engage with the Chamber staff or register for an event.
  • We collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our websites and email communications sent to and from the Chamber.
  • We collect information from you as part of our membership joining processes and about you and others as necessary to maintain accurate Member contact details.
  • We may collect or receive information about you from other sources, for instance in updating your contact details by using publicly available resources. 

 The Chamber complies with its obligations for collecting personal information under the GDPR:

  • by keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and
  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

 Information on Minors 

The Chamber does not knowingly collect, for normal business use, any personal information of children under 12 without the consent of their parent or carer. 

 

How do we process your personal data?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to administer membership and sponsorship records;
  • to maintain our own accounts and records;
  • to send you marketing material and updates about the Chamber.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Under Article 6(1a) of the GDPR, the legal basis that the Chamber employs for processing your personal data is that you, the ‘Data Subject’ have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, as described in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy.  

 

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as being strictly confidential and will never be shared without your consent.

All the personal data that we hold about you will be processed by Chamber staff or third parties engaged by the Chamber. In no other case, unless obliged to do so by law, will the Chamber sell, rent, lease, or otherwise share your Data with third parties, unless you have provided your specific, positive, and unambiguous consent. Please be aware however that your personal data may be stored on a cloud-based system.

If you are a Member of the Chamber, you consent that your contact details may be shared with other Members of the Chamber for the purposes of networking; a key objective of the Chamber.

We may share your personal data with the High Commission of Canada in London in order to invite you to events hosted by the High Commission. We will ask your permission to share your personal data with the High Commission ahead of each event.

 

Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. The Chamber staff and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to try and protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Further, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords in your possession and/or any account information in your control.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal data securely for the respective statutory retention period, after which time it will be destroyed securely if it is no longer needed for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained. If you consent to receiving marketing from us, any information we use for this purpose will be held by us until such time as you notify us that you no longer wish to receive Chamber marketing information.  

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
  • to request a copy of your personal data which the Chamber holds about you;
  • to request that the Chamber corrects any of your personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • to request your personal data to be erased where it is no longer necessary for the Chamber to retain such data;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time;
  • to request that the Chamber provides you with your personal data, and where possible, to transmit the data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);
  • where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data with regards to Direct Marketing;
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Access to your information and correction 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of all or some of your personal information, please email or write to us at the addresses provided in the “Contact Details” section of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may make a small charge for this service.  

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies within our organisation, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

You have the right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other Members. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email or write to us at the addresses provided in the ‘Contact Details’ section of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. 

 

Third Party E-mails

The Chamber uses reputable third parties to deliver the e-mails you receive.  Your e-mail address will not be shared with any third party other than an agent who has agreed to send e-mails on our behalf. 

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not defined by this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new policy or notice of an amendment to this policy explaining the new use prior to the commencement of the new processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Other websites

The Chamber website contains links to other websites. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, we strongly advise you to read the privacy policies associated with the other website.

 

Revisions to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy

If the Chamber decides to amend its Data Protection and Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this page.

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, or to raise queries or complaints, please contact the Chamber:

By email:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
By post:
Canada-UK Chamber of Commerce
Canada House
Trafalgar Square
London SW1Y 5BJ

 

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by post at The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

All Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2015 Canada-United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce
A Member of the Council of Foreign Chambers of Commerce in the UK
Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Website Use | Terms & Conditions | Acceptable Use Policy